Skip Navigation

Thameslink

Departures
Arrivals
There are also planned engineering works for today Check before travelling
Last updated: 07:22

Journey Types
Travel Dates
Outbound
Outbound
Today
Dep
Return
Return
Today
Dep
Passengers

You cannot select more than 9 passengers

Railcards

You cannot select more railcards than passengers

Add a railcard

London Paddington

Address

London Paddington station
Praed Street
London
W2 1HQ

Open in Google Maps

Ticket office

Open now

Mon - Sun:  Twenty Four Hours

Station details

  • Alerts
    Show details
    Hide details

    If you have arranged assisted travel and are travelling from this station then please go to the Network Rail reception office, located on Platform 1, to obtain the booked assistance.

General information

Station Operator: NR
Station Code: PAD
Staffing Level: Full Time
CCTV: Yes

Ticket buying & collection

False Oyster Pre Pay
True Oyster Validator
False Smartcard Issued
False Smartcard Validator
Travelcard:
Zone 1
True Oyster Topup
True Prepurchase Collection
False Smartcard Topup
True Ticket Machine
Penalty Fares:
Applicable Operators: Great Western Railway

Passenger services

True> Lost Property Contact Available
Phone number: 0330 024 0215
Website: Go to website
True Ticket Gate

Ticket Gate Comments: Platforms 1, 8 & 9 don't have ticket gates but all gates are wide have access

True> Left Luggage Contact Available
Phone number: 020 3468 4709
Website: Go to website
True Customer Help Points

Station facilities

True> Atm Machine
True Baby Change
False Bureau De Change
False Post Box
True Seated Area
True First Class Lounge
True Shops
True Showers
True Station Buffet
True Telephones (Cards & Coins)
True Toilets
False Tourist Information Office
True Trolleys
False WebKiosk
True WiFi
Wifi Note:
Find WiFi Hotspots around London Paddington station
False Waiting Room
Waiting Room Note:
Seating available in various locations

Car parking

true Car parking
Name: Station Car Park
Operator: APCOA Parking (UK) Limited
Spaces: 152

Annual Charge: N/A
Daily Charge: N/A
Monthly Charge: N/A
Off Peak Charge: N/A
Six Monthly Charge: N/A
Per Hour Charge: N/A
Three Monthly Charge: N/A
Weekly Charge: N/A
False Car Parking Contact Available

Cycling

True Cycle Storage Availability

Sheltered: Yes
Spaces: 682
Type: Compound
Location: On platform 8/9 and 10

True Cycle Storage CCTV

Other transport

True Taxi Rank

Taxi Rank Note:

The taxi deck is now situated above Platform 12 and is accessed via the concourse and platform 12, which has escalators and lifts to the upper level for a new covered marshalled taxi rank. A queuing system is in operation.  There is also a separate collection point for pre-booked taxis

False Car Hire

True Airport
True Metro
True Bus Service

Accessibility

False Accessible Booking Office Counter

False Accessible Public Telephones

Accessible Public Telephones Note:

Main Concourse

True National Key Toilets

National Key Toilets Note: Accessible toilets are located on Platforms 1 & 12

True Induction Loop
True Wheelchairs Available
True Ramp For Train Access

True Step Free Access

Step Free Access Note:

Disabled passengers can access all areas of the station via lifts and escalators. There is level access to all platforms including access to the London Underground via lifts and escalators.

All exits in the station are able to be accessed by disabled passengers.

False Accessible Taxis

Accessible Taxis Note: All London Black Cabs can accommodate wheelchair passengers without wheelchair users having to leave their wheelchair. There is also a separate collection point for prebooked taxis also further away from the lifts.

True Accessible Ticket Machines

Accessible Ticket Machines Note:

True Impaired Mobility Set Down

Impaired Mobility Set Down Note:

There is a manned drop off point at the Taxi Deck above platform 12. Mobility assistance is available from this point. It is preferred if this assistance is booked 24 hours in advance.  on 0800 197 1329. Monday - Friday 08:00 -20:00 and Saturday & Sunday 09:00 and 17:00. 

Live departures and arrivals for London Paddington

Departures
Arrivals
Live departures for London Paddington
Due Destination Platform Expected further details 
07:21 Oxford Platform On time See details on departure to Oxford
07:25 Cholsey Platform 12 12 On time See details on departure to Cholsey
07:25 Heathrow Airport T5 Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T5
07:30 Penzance via Bristol Platform 5 5 On time See details on departure to Penzance via Bristol
07:32 Heathrow Airport T4 Platform On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T4
07:36 Cheltenham Spa Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Cheltenham Spa
07:40 Heathrow Airport T5 Platform 7 7 On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T5
07:42 Twyford Platform On time See details on departure to Twyford
07:45 Swansea Platform On time See details on departure to Swansea
07:46 Hayes & Harlington Platform On time See details on departure to Hayes & Harlington
07:50 Great Malvern Platform On time See details on departure to Great Malvern
07:52 Cholsey Platform On time See details on departure to Cholsey
07:55 Heathrow Airport T5 Platform On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T5
08:00 Bristol Temple Meads Platform On time See details on departure to Bristol Temple Meads
08:02 Heathrow Airport T4 Platform On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T4
08:06 Newbury Platform On time See details on departure to Newbury
08:09 Reading Platform On time See details on departure to Reading
08:10 Heathrow Airport T5 Platform On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T5
08:12 Twyford Platform On time See details on departure to Twyford
08:15 Cardiff Central Platform On time See details on departure to Cardiff Central
08:16 Hayes & Harlington Platform On time See details on departure to Hayes & Harlington
08:21 Cholsey Platform On time See details on departure to Cholsey
08:21 Hereford Platform On time See details on departure to Hereford
08:25 Heathrow Airport T5 Platform On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T5
08:29 Twyford Platform On time See details on departure to Twyford
08:30 Bristol Temple Meads Platform On time See details on departure to Bristol Temple Meads
08:32 Heathrow Airport T4 Platform On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T4
08:40 Heathrow Airport T5 Platform On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T5
08:43 Twyford Platform On time See details on departure to Twyford
08:45 Swansea Platform On time See details on departure to Swansea
08:46 Hayes & Harlington Platform On time See details on departure to Hayes & Harlington
08:50 Oxford Platform On time See details on departure to Oxford
08:51 Cholsey Platform On time See details on departure to Cholsey
08:55 Heathrow Airport T5 Platform On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T5
09:00 Bristol Temple Meads Platform On time See details on departure to Bristol Temple Meads
09:02 Heathrow Airport T4 Platform On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T4
09:03 Newquay Platform On time See details on departure to Newquay
09:06 Bedwyn Platform On time See details on departure to Bedwyn
09:10 Heathrow Airport T5 Platform On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T5
09:12 Twyford Platform On time See details on departure to Twyford
09:15 Cardiff Central Platform On time See details on departure to Cardiff Central
09:16 Hayes & Harlington Platform On time See details on departure to Hayes & Harlington
09:21 Worcester Foregate Street Platform On time See details on departure to Worcester Foregate Street
07:34 Stansted Airport Bus Stop Platform On time See details on departure to Stansted Airport Bus Stop
08:19 Stansted Airport Bus Stop Platform On time See details on departure to Stansted Airport Bus Stop
08:49 Stansted Airport Bus Stop Platform On time See details on departure to Stansted Airport Bus Stop
09:19 Stansted Airport Bus Stop Platform On time See details on departure to Stansted Airport Bus Stop
Live arrivals at London Paddington
Due Destination Platform Expected further details 
07:17 Bristol Temple Meads Platform 9 9 07:22 5 mins late See details on departure to Bristol Temple Meads
07:24 Oxford Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Oxford
07:25 Heathrow Airport T4 Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T4
07:25 Worcester Shrub Hill Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Worcester Shrub Hill
07:29 Reading Platform 12 12 On time See details on departure to Reading
07:30 Swansea Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Swansea
07:34 Heathrow Airport T5 Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T5
07:36 Reading Platform 10 10 On time See details on departure to Reading
07:38 Didcot Parkway Platform 11 11 On time See details on departure to Didcot Parkway
07:42 Hayes & Harlington Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Hayes & Harlington
07:44 Bristol Temple Meads Platform 3 3 08:05 21 mins late See details on departure to Bristol Temple Meads
07:46 Reading Platform 12 12 On time See details on departure to Reading
07:47 Bristol Temple Meads Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Bristol Temple Meads
07:49 Heathrow Airport T5 Platform 7 7 On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T5
07:52 Colwall Platform 5 5 07:56 4 mins late See details on departure to Colwall
07:55 Didcot Parkway Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to Didcot Parkway
07:57 Heathrow Airport T4 Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T4
07:58 Didcot Parkway Platform 12 12 On time See details on departure to Didcot Parkway
07:59 Swansea Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Swansea
08:04 Heathrow Airport T5 Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T5
08:06 Worcester Shrub Hill Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Worcester Shrub Hill
08:08 Frome Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to Frome
08:12 Hayes & Harlington Platform 11 11 On time See details on departure to Hayes & Harlington
08:14 Bristol Temple Meads Platform 5 5 On time See details on departure to Bristol Temple Meads
08:16 Reading Platform 12 12 On time See details on departure to Reading
08:18 Maidenhead Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Maidenhead
08:19 Heathrow Airport T5 Platform 7 7 On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T5
08:20 Didcot Parkway Platform 10 10 On time See details on departure to Didcot Parkway
08:24 Twyford Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Twyford
08:26 Heathrow Airport T4 Platform 11 11 On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T4
08:28 Hereford Platform 8 8 08:57 29 mins late See details on departure to Hereford
08:28 Reading Platform 12 12 On time See details on departure to Reading
08:31 Didcot Parkway Platform 10 10 On time See details on departure to Didcot Parkway
08:32 Swansea Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Swansea
08:35 Heathrow Airport T5 Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T5
08:37 Plymouth Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Plymouth
08:41 Bedwyn Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to Bedwyn
08:42 Cheltenham Spa Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Cheltenham Spa
08:42 Hayes & Harlington Platform 11 11 On time See details on departure to Hayes & Harlington
08:42 Reading Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Reading
08:44 Bristol Temple Meads Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Bristol Temple Meads
08:49 Heathrow Airport T5 Platform 7 7 On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T5
08:51 Oxford Platform 5 5 On time See details on departure to Oxford
08:53 Didcot Parkway Platform 11 11 On time See details on departure to Didcot Parkway
08:55 Swansea Platform 10 10 On time See details on departure to Swansea
08:56 Heathrow Airport T4 Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T4
08:58 Didcot Parkway Platform 12 12 On time See details on departure to Didcot Parkway
09:04 Heathrow Airport T5 Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T5
09:07 Oxford Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Oxford
09:07 Plymouth Platform 2 2 09:30 23 mins late See details on departure to Plymouth
09:12 Hayes & Harlington Platform 11 11 On time See details on departure to Hayes & Harlington
09:12 Weston-super-Mare Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Weston-super-Mare
09:16 Reading Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Reading
09:19 Heathrow Airport T5 Platform 7 7 On time See details on departure to Heathrow Airport T5
09:21 Maidenhead Platform 12 12 On time See details on departure to Maidenhead
07:34 Stansted Airport Bus Stop Platform On time See details on departure to Stansted Airport Bus Stop
08:19 Stansted Airport Bus Stop Platform On time See details on departure to Stansted Airport Bus Stop
08:49 Stansted Airport Bus Stop Platform On time See details on departure to Stansted Airport Bus Stop
09:19 Stansted Airport Bus Stop Platform On time See details on departure to Stansted Airport Bus Stop

timetables for London Paddington

No timetables.