Skip to Buy Tickets Skip to Content Skip to Recite Me Skip to Footer

Thameslink

departures
arrivals
departures
arrivals
There are also planned engineering works for today Check before travelling
Last updated: 21:30

Leaving from...
Going to...
Journey Types
Journey Type
Travel Dates
Outbound
Outbound
Today
Dep
Return
Return
Today
Dep
Passengers

You cannot select more than 9 passengers

Railcards

You cannot select more railcards than passengers

Add a railcard

Dartford

Address

Dartford station
Station Approach
Dartford
DA1 1BP

Open in Google Maps

Ticket office

Closed now

Mon - Fri:  6:10 AM to 8:40 PM
Sat:  6:10 AM to 7:40 PM
Sun:  7:10 AM to 8:40 PM

Station details

Station Operator: SE
Station Code: DFD
Staffing Level: Full Time
CCTV: Yes
True Oyster Pre Pay
True Oyster Validator
True Smartcard Issued
True Smartcard Validator
Travelcard:
Zone 8
Oyster Comments:
Oyster cards with a pre-loaded deposit only are available from ticket office. Top-up only from self service ticket machine
True Oyster Topup
True Prepurchase Collection
True Smartcard Topup
True Ticket Machine
Penalty Fares:
Applicable Operators: Southeastern
Ticket Office Note:
On way in to access trains
False> Lost Property Contact Available
Phone number: 0345 322 7021
Website: Go to website
True Ticket Gate

DepartureScreens, Announcements,

False> Left Luggage Contact Available
True Customer Help Points
True> Atm Machine
True Baby Change
False Bureau De Change
False Post Box
True Seated Area
False First Class Lounge
True Shops
False Showers
True Station Buffet
True Telephones (Cards & Coins)
True Toilets
False Tourist Information Office
False Trolleys
False WebKiosk
False WiFi
Wifi Note:
Find WiFi Hotspots around Dartford station
False Waiting Room
Waiting Room Note:
Platform 1 and 2
true Car parking
Name: Station Car Park
Operator: Saba Park Solutions UK Limited
Spaces: 186

Annual Charge: £1246.50
Daily Charge: £7.20
Monthly Charge: £120.20
Off Peak Charge: £6.40
Six Monthly Charge: £708.30
Per Hour Charge: N/A
Three Monthly Charge: £362.00
Weekly Charge: £31.40
False Car Parking Contact Available
True Cycle Storage Availability

Sheltered: Yes
Spaces: 64
Type: Stands
Location: by station entrance.

False Cycle Storage CCTV
True Taxi Rank

Taxi Rank Note:

There is a taxi rank outside the station

False Car Hire

False Airport
False Metro
True Bus Service
True Accessible Booking Office Counter

Accessible Booking Office Counter Note: There are standing height and wheelchair height ticket counters available.

False Accessible Public Telephones

Accessible Public Telephones Note:

Public telephones are not wheelchair accessible

True National Key Toilets

National Key Toilets Note: Booking Hall - Available during staffing hours

True Induction Loop
True Wheelchairs Available
True Ramp For Train Access

True Step Free Access

Step Free Access Note: This station has step free access to all platforms - Access to all platforms and interchange via lifts and stairs.

False Accessible Taxis

Accessible Taxis Note:

Accessible taxis are available to book

True Accessible Ticket Machines

Accessible Ticket Machines Note:

2 x in booking hall

True Impaired Mobility Set Down

Live departures and arrivals for Dartford

Departures
Arrivals
Live departures for Dartford
Due Destination Platform Expected Train Length  further details  Additional Information 
21:26 London Charing Cross via Bexleyheath Platform 2 2 21:34 8 mins late 10 coaches See details on departure to London Charing Cross via Bexleyheath
21:28 Rainham (Kent) Platform 4 4 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to Rainham (Kent)
21:32 London Charing Cross via Bexleyheath Platform 3 3 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to London Charing Cross via Bexleyheath
21:39 Gravesend Platform 4 4 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to Gravesend
21:45 Kentish Town Platform 2 2 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to Kentish Town
21:50 London Charing Cross via Woolwich Arsenal & Lewisham Platform 3 3 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to London Charing Cross via Woolwich Arsenal & Lewisham
21:56 London Charing Cross via Bexleyheath Platform 2 2 On time 10 coaches See details on departure to London Charing Cross via Bexleyheath
21:58 Rainham (Kent) Platform 4 4 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to Rainham (Kent)
22:02 London Charing Cross via Bexleyheath Platform 3 3 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to London Charing Cross via Bexleyheath
22:09 Gravesend Platform 4 4 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to Gravesend
Live arrivals at Dartford
Due Destination Platform Expected Train Length  further details  Additional Information 
21:25 Gravesend Platform 2 2 21:33 8 mins late 10 coaches See details on departure to Gravesend
21:36 London Charing Cross Platform 3 3 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to London Charing Cross
21:38 London Charing Cross Platform 4 4 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to London Charing Cross
21:44 Rainham (Kent) Platform 2 2 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to Rainham (Kent)
21:54 London Charing Cross Platform 3 3 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to London Charing Cross
21:55 Gravesend Platform 2 2 On time 10 coaches See details on departure to Gravesend
21:57 Kentish Town Platform 4 4 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to Kentish Town
22:06 London Charing Cross Platform 3 3 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to London Charing Cross
22:08 London Charing Cross Platform 4 4 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to London Charing Cross
22:14 Rainham (Kent) Platform 2 2 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to Rainham (Kent)

timetables for Dartford

02 - Bedford Luton and St Albans City to London

15 December 2019 to 16 May 2020

Download PDF

03 - Radlett and West Hampstead Thameslink to London

15 December 2019 to 16 May 2020

Download PDF

06 - Luton to Dartford and Rainham

15 December 2019 to 16 May 2020

Download PDF